AFS Awards

Home » About AFS » AFS Awards

2016 Honorees

  • Fellow Award:  Mark Willingham
  • Young Scientist:  Goutham Viswanadam

New Product Awards:

  • Engineering Merit Award – W. S. Tyler, RPD HIFLO-S Filter Media
  • New Product of the Year – Cummins Filtration, LF14000NN NanoNet Combo Lube Filter

American Filtration and Seperation Society: Oil and Gas and Chemical Processing, Filtration and Seperations Society 2016

Pictured from left, Christine Sun, Bill Lucas, Steve Kopfstein, Klaas De Waal, Mark Willingham, Chris Wallace, Lyn Sholl

2015 Honorees

  • Frank Tiller Award:  Prof. Wallace Leung
  • Senior Scientist Award:  Saru Dawar
  • Young Scientist Award:  Prashant Kulkarni

New Product Awards:

  • AAF ePTFE Technology
  • Engineering Merit:  Parker Zander HDK-CNG Dryer

2014 Honorees

  • Special Recognition – Norm Lifshutz, AFS Treasurer for 10 Years
  • Frank Tiller Award – Dr. Wenping Li
  • Wells Shoemaker Award – Dr. Raymond Collins
  • Young Scientist Award – Sneha Swaminathan

New Product Awards:

  • Filtration Media Category:  GKD – USA, Volumetric Woven Wire Mesh
  • Biotechnology Category:  Parker Hannifin Dominick Hunter  Division, Harvest Clear Filtration System
  • Filtrations Systems Category:  Parker Hannifin Hiross-Zander Division, Biogas Filtration and Cooling System

2013 Honorees

  • Frank Tiller Award – Dr. Barry Verdegan
  • Young Scientist Award – Dr. Shagufta Patel
  • Senior Scientist Award – Dr. Ruijun Chen

New Product Awards:

  • W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. – Air Filter Element Category
  • Clarcor, Inc. Purolator Division – Liquid Filter Element Category
  • Cummins Filtration, Inc. – Filter Media Category
  • Parker Hannifin, Co., – Filter System Category

2012 Honorees

  • Fellow Member Award – Dr. K-J Choi
  • Senior Scientist Award – Dr. Christine Sun
  • Young Scientist Award – Dr. Mathias Stolarski

New Product Award

  • IFTS for its Global Fuel Water Separation Filter Efficiency Test Stand
  • Engineering Merit Award – Porex for its TMF 61 Tube Module

2011 Honorees

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Dr. Norm Lifshutz
  • Frank Tiller Award – Dr. Christophe Peuchot
  • Fellow Member Award – Dr. Peter Tsai
  • Senior Scientist Award – Dr. Ted Yang
  • Senior Scientist Award – Dr. Wenping Li
  • Young Scientist Award – Dr. Michael Doby

New Product Award

  • Parker Hannifin for its Parker Zander GL series

2010 Honorees

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Dr. George Chase
  • Wells Shoemaker Award – Jerry Lynch
  • Frank Tiller Award – Dr. Gerhard Kasper
  • Fellow Member Award – Dr. Wu Chen
  • Senior Scientist Award – Dr. Hooman Tafreshi
  • Young Scientist Award – Dr. Saru Dawar

New Product Award

  • W.L. Gore & Associates for its Turbine Filters
  • Engineering Merit Award – Pall Corporation for its FlexBowl™ Pressure Vessel System

2009 Honorees

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Ed Gregor
  • Wells Shoemaker Award – Lew Osterhoudt
  • Frank Tiller Award – Dr. Ray Collins
  • Fellow Member Award – Dr. George Chase
  • Senior Scientist Award – Dr. Dan Japuntich

2008 Honorees

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Dr. Tad Jaroszczyk
  • Wells Shoemaker Award – Don Olds
  • Frank Tiller Award – Dr. Jerry Liu
  • Fellow Member Award – Dr. Wallace Leung
  • Senior Scientist Award – Dr. Pedro Bastias

New Product Award

  • Porex Filtration Division for their Tubular Membrane Module
  • Engineering Merit Award – Donaldson Company for the Torit WSO Mist Collector

2007 Honorees

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Dr. Shiao-Hung Chiang
  • Wells Shoemaker Award – Scott Yaeger
  • Frank Tiller Award – Dr. K.J. Choi
  • Fellow Member Award – Dr. Norman Lifshutz
  • Senior Scientist Award – Dr. Barry M. Verdegan
  • Senior Scientist Award – Dr. Ali Chamkha
  • Young Scientist Award – Dr.-Ing. Martin J. Lehmann

New Product Award

  • Dana Corporation for the Multiwister Crankcase Ventilation System
  • Engineering Merit Award – Cummins Filtration, Inc. for their Cummins Filtration Crankcase Ventilation System

2006 Honorees

  • Wells Shoemaker Award – Dr. Wallace Leung
  • Frank Tiller Award – Dr. Tadeusz Jaroszczyk
  • Fellow Member Award – Dr. Tadeusz Jaroszczyk
  • Senior Scientist Award – Harold Anlauf, Dr. Ing.
  • Young Scientist Award – Dr. Benjamin Fuchs

New Product Award

  • Porex Corp,. Porex Filtration Division for the POREX Radial Cartridge Filter

2005 Honorees

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Dr. Ernest Mayer
  • Wells Shoemaker Award – Dr. Wu Chen
  • Frank Tiller Award – Dr. Karsten Keller
  • Senior Scientist Award – Neville Bugli
  • Senior Scientist Award – Dr. Daniel Tao

New Product Award

  • Donaldson Co., Inc. for their XLR Self-Cleaning Air Filtration System with PowerCore Media Technology for Gas Turbine Air Inlet
  • Engineering Merit Award – BBA Fiberweb for their Reemay Freedom&#8482 Composite Pool & Spa Filter Media

2004 Honorees

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Prof. Werner Stahl
  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Wells Shoemaker
  • Frank Tiller Award – Dr. B.K. Parekh
  • Senior Scientist Award – Dr. Evan Koslow

New Product Award

  • KX Industries for their Matrikx&#174 Microbiological Barrier Filter
  • Engineering Merit Award – Donaldson Co., Inc. for their PowerCore&#8482 AirIntake System Severe Duty Filter

2003 Honorees

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Benjamin Y.H. Liu
  • Frank Tiller Award – George Chase, University of Akron

New Product Award

  • Baker Hughes Corp., Bird Machine Company for its Ultradry centrifuge
  • Engineering Merit Award – Pall Corporation for its New Magnum high capacity filtration systems

2002 Honorees

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Frank Tiller
  • Frank Tiller Award – Wu Chen, Dow Chemical Company
  • Senior Scientist Award – Wallace Leung, Baker Process
  • Wells Shoemaker Award – Kenneth Rubow

New Product Award

  • U.S. Filter for its Haynes HR-160 New Alloy Filtration Media

2001 Honorees

  • Frank Tiller Award – Richard Hogg
  • Fellow Member Award – Ed Gregor
  • Senior Scientist Award – George Chase
  • Senior Scientist Award – B.K. Parekh
  • Young Scientist Award – Chandrashekar Venkataraman

2000 Honorees

  • Frank Tiller Award – Mopei Shirato
  • Wells Shoemaker Award – Les White
  • Fellow Member Award – Bernie Scheiner, Ernest Mayer
  • Senior Scientist Award – Kyung Ju Choi

1996 Recipients

Frank Tiller Award – Ernest Mayer